• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 15 years, only 4.9 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 317.91 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.34% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 50.92% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.11% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsGMR Infrastructure Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 15 years, only 4.9 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • PAT: Troublesome Times

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 317.91 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.34% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 50.92% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.11% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -6.02
  • -4.82
  • 17,534.42
  • 1
  • 81.67
  • 0.00
  • 1.00
  • 1.16
  • 29.10

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.19%
  • 1 Week2.65%
  • 1 Month2.29%
  • 3 Months11.52%
  • 1 Year23.35%
  • 3 Years37.68%
  • 5 Years113.6%

GMR Infra Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 5 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1111
Buy11--
Hold3331
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts5542

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 317.91 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 50.92% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.11% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,897.352,519.251,673.531,448.081,224.44
    Total Income Growth (%)-24.6950.5415.5718.26-52.06
    Total Expenses1,582.772,294.771,896.711,430.011,416.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-31.0320.9932.640.98-47.01
    EBIT314.58224.48-223.1818.07-191.69
    EBIT Growth (%)40.14--1,335.09--
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-317.91-723.36-1,120.51-750.03-833.87
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)16.588.91-13.341.25-15.66
    Net Profit Margin (%)-16.76-28.71-66.95-51.79-68.10
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.42-1.30-1.48-0.87-0.98
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income358.74517.85365.21285.56299.48
    Total Income Growth (%)-30.7341.8027.89-4.65-16.02
    Total Expenses189.20689.19619.10291.89261.21
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-72.5511.32112.1011.75-74.73
    EBIT169.54-171.34-253.89-6.3338.27
    EBIT Growth (%)----116.54-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)13.41-402.05-428.45-214.17-235.45
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)47.26-33.09-69.52-2.2212.78
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.74-77.64-117.32-75.00-78.62
    Basic EPS (₹)0.09-0.67-0.14-0.14-0.28
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue6,863.469,222.138,284.729,274.2510,039.10
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-25.5811.31-10.67-7.6215.69
    Total Expenses9,327.3810,536.309,538.369,880.059,471.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.4710.46-3.464.316.47
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-2,797.27-2,429.38-3,580.58-1,363.86-564.38
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)11.3626.0718.9019.6128.20
    Net Profit Margin (%)-44.90-28.39-47.33-15.63-5.90
    Basic EPS (₹)-4.63-4.03-5.95-2.27-0.94
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,468.081,163.001,148.901,158.361,182.42
    Total Revenue Growth (%)26.231.23-0.82-2.0345.23
    Total Expenses1,955.251,626.671,715.331,651.731,212.28
    Total Expenses Growth (%)20.20-5.173.8536.2563.48
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-1,280.16-1,479.12-1,034.31-587.63-3,684.11
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)27.8537.1625.3529.6760.59
    Net Profit Margin (%)-88.37-128.05-93.93-53.13-312.27
    Basic EPS (₹)-2.12-2.45-1.72-0.98-6.12

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets49,960.2746,526.8040,404.0038,286.9937,123.77
    Total Assets Growth (%)7.3815.155.533.13-37.27
    Total Liabilities48,641.7146,310.9139,162.1132,642.1830,067.94
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)5.0318.2519.978.56-43.19
    Total Equity1,318.56215.891,241.895,271.666,548.74
    Total Equity Growth (%)510.76-82.62-76.44-19.504.77
    Current Ratio (x)1.030.750.741.141.10
    Total Debt to Equity (x)-18.78-11.45-29.226.124.05
    Contingent Liabilities16,814.3820,078.6829,347.7627,522.1514,773.44
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets18,250.8324,281.5222,389.9426,504.1213,440.96
    Total Assets Growth (%)-24.848.45-15.5297.19-14.98
    Total Liabilities8,504.6112,213.7810,688.799,390.276,923.76
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-30.3714.2713.8335.628.39
    Total Equity9,746.2212,021.8211,701.1517,113.856,517.20
    Total Equity Growth (%)-18.932.74-31.63162.60-30.83
    Current Ratio (x)0.531.571.880.480.83
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.460.600.530.350.80
    Contingent Liabilities11,702.8317,955.5219,346.9017,260.3234,510.74

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities3.431,375.852,052.252,347.214,504.31
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities2,433.38-989.60-3,605.02-1,014.161,792.68
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,055.941,616.71815.80-1,191.16-5,726.82
    Net Cash Flow1,381.772,005.25-736.58194.01262.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4,300.042,918.27913.011,649.581,455.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)47.35219.63-44.6513.33-9.49
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)9,408.9820.4611.688.994.35
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities44.83-154.44451.82-169.9246.52
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities2,622.1043.2675.48-25.48-9.28
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-2,632.95122.66-590.71248.19-334.80
    Net Cash Flow33.9811.48-63.4152.79-297.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent57.2423.2611.7775.1822.39
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)146.0997.62-84.34235.77-93.21
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)100.10-46.3613.81-35.04111.87

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)0.000.000.00-39.58-11.67
    Return on Capital Employed (%)1.977.455.465.849.15
    Return on Assets (%)-5.59-5.22-8.86-3.56-1.52
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.220.630.530.741.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)12.4618.3818.7222.7725.74
    Price to Earnings (x)-5.25-4.04-3.34-7.52-17.12
    Price to Book (x)-8.55-3.99-14.572.982.00
    EV/EBITDA (x)25.4510.9815.0511.397.86
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.4938.5131.9131.4038.85
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)-13.13-12.30-8.83-3.43-56.52
    Return on Capital Employed (%)2.852.211.531.356.03
    Return on Assets (%)-7.01-6.09-4.61-2.21-27.40
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.450.480.330.400.96
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)7.934.754.914.178.77
    Price to Earnings (x)-11.48-6.63-11.56-17.48-2.62
    Price to Book (x)1.510.821.020.601.48
    EV/EBITDA (x)44.9437.4259.8146.4220.27
    EBITDA Margin (%)29.3439.1927.5831.4061.96

Financial InsightsGMR Infrastructure Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 317.91 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 50.92% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.11% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    29.05-0.35 (-1.19%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 42%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic29.4729.7330.1829.2829.0228.8328.38

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR0.720.870.97

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.34% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.34% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    GMR Infra-6.0213.330.001.97-5.59-9.4611.36-49.47-4.631.03-18.789,408.98
    Reliance Infra-5.230.17-0.185.94-0.09-54.5843.10-1.12-0.731.480.051.27
    Sadbhav Infra-1.901.28263.1112.3011.1122.2838.5745.3329.350.7614.5820.09
    GVK Power Infra-0.260.320.007.53-1.665.4328.79-8.05-2.300.41-9.446.35
    JITF Infralogistics-1.23-0.400.005.31-6.8415.638.77-16.15-52.891.29-4.1727.01
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Atlanta Ltd
    • SKIL Infrastructure
    • Punj Lloyd
    • Supreme Infra
    • Madhucon Proj

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGMR Infrastructure Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.34% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters61.4962.6163.6165.52
    Pledge74.8772.7769.9473.61
    FII25.0823.7521.6621.04
    DII2.013.151.891.95
    Mutual Funds0.581.720.460.51
    Others11.4210.4912.8411.49
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,71,15,69,17661.49 %-1.12
    Pledge2,77,89,42,55274.87 %2.10
    FII1,51,39,15,38225.08 %1.33
    DII12,11,81,5572.01 %-1.14
    MF3,51,67,8700.58 %-1.14
    Others68,92,79,16011.42 %0.93

MF Ownership

    • 51.76

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.15%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 43.77

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.5%

      % of AUM

    • 1857.14

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 37.51

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 7.38%

      % of AUM

    • -14.56

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    9,76,72,500-1,350,000 (-1.38%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    29.6029.6029.0029.552032,676.74

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 10, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
    Jun 18, 2021Jun 14, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 10, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 21, 2020Aug 31, 2020AGMBook closure from 14 Sep, 2020 to 21 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final10%0.1Sep 09, 2014May 30, 2014
    Final10%0.1Sep 05, 2013May 31, 2013
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsMar 11, 2015Mar 12, 2015Sep 16, 2014Rights ratio: 3 share for every 14 held at a price of Rs 15.0
    SplitsOct 01, 2009Oct 05, 2009Jul 30, 2009Split: Old FV2.0| New FV:1.0
    SplitsSep 28, 2007Oct 08, 2007Jun 30, 2007Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About GMR Infra

GMR Infrastructure Ltd., incorporated in the year 1996, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 17,534.42 Crore) operating in Infrastructure sector. GMR Infrastructure Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Contract Revenue, Interest, Income From Sale Of Share & Securities and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • GK

    Grandhi Kiran Kumar

    Managing Director & CEO

    MB

    Madhva Bhimacharya Terdal

    Executive Director

    NC

    N C Sarabeswaran

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 21 more

Address

Naman Centre, 7th Floor,Opp. Dena Bank,Plot No. C-31, G Block,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400051

More Details

GMR Infra Share Price Update

GMR Infrastructure Ltd. share price moved down by -1.19% from its previous close of Rs 29.40. GMR Infrastructure Ltd. stock last traded price is 29.05

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last29.05
Previous Day29.40

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Kajioka- Constanza street no. 39, 50889 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Give us a ring

Deunte Staunton
+59 850 269 756
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Reach out