• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 2.47% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -66.41% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsVishal Fabrics Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.47% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -66.41% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 21.34
  • 5.54
  • 782.21
  • 23
  • 3.10
  • 0.42
  • 5.00
  • 0.45
  • -

Returns

  • 1 Day1.55%
  • 1 Week4.97%
  • 1 Month-3.19%
  • 3 Months163.07%
  • 1 Year-35.55%
  • 3 Years-65.89%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Vishal Fabrics Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.47% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income295.03388.10294.06219.8067.36
    Total Income Growth (%)-23.9831.9833.79226.31-80.41
    Total Expenses272.46354.84275.31208.0167.04
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-23.2228.8932.36210.26-79.24
    EBIT22.5733.2618.7511.790.32
    EBIT Growth (%)-32.1577.3959.013,624.70-98.48
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10.2413.979.822.48-8.16
    PAT Growth (%)-26.6842.22296.72--259.26
    EBIT Margin (%)7.658.576.385.370.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.473.603.341.13-12.11
    Basic EPS (₹)1.552.121.490.57-1.19
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,299.15999.53891.98373.91273.88
    Total Revenue Growth (%)29.9812.06138.5536.5222.41
    Total Expenses1,255.79979.02872.39354.78256.09
    Total Expenses Growth (%)28.2712.22145.9038.5419.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)30.1017.8615.638.8714.26
    PAT Growth (%)68.5314.3076.20-37.8252.76
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.814.654.746.538.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.321.781.752.375.21
    Basic EPS (₹)6.854.073.566.7310.83

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets770.39741.92766.23445.08165.02
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.84-3.1772.16169.7115.70
    Total Liabilities523.49525.24567.62261.8481.64
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.33-7.47116.78220.7311.04
    Total Equity246.90216.68198.61183.2483.38
    Total Equity Growth (%)13.959.108.39119.7620.63
    Current Ratio (x)1.561.501.141.531.56
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.381.511.511.420.56
    Contingent Liabilities29.2820.0271.98107.209.71

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 13.77 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 69.22%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities46.6143.55-38.53-7.2821.85
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-13.77-44.73-146.46-110.47-31.72
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-14.072.79160.84146.385.02
    Net Cash Flow18.771.61-24.1528.63-4.85
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent26.107.335.7229.871.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)256.0728.20-80.861,913.41-76.57
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.317.51-7.81-18.662.14

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)12.198.247.869.2917.10
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.649.8011.108.4220.49
    Return on Assets (%)3.902.402.031.998.64
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.351.791.864.644.51
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)168.33134.58116.2783.94165.78
    Price to Earnings (x)23.1568.97181.8236.5015.63
    Price to Book (x)2.825.6814.113.382.67
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.5620.4555.3413.9810.18
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.157.596.288.209.61

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsVishal Fabrics Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.47% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 13.77 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 69.22%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -66.41% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -66.41% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Vishal Fabrics21.343.1612.1915.643.9050.835.812.326.851.561.387.31
    AYM Syntex 11.417.3580.510.6619.879.510.2914.7717.500.921.756.83
    Sarla Perform8.131.159.218.244.450.1613.559.363.511.630.735.18
    Vijay Textiles-3.370.69-4.855.20-1.50-17.6719.92-8.75-3.762.301.548.13
    Weizmann Ltd17.331.164.248.892.743.496.724.481.730.650.26-11.36
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • M K Exim India
    • Arex Industries
    • Anjani Synth
    • Gini Silk Mill
    • Blue Chip Tex

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsVishal Fabrics Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -66.41% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters67.5568.1468.1468.14
    Pledge10.0913.9513.2419.86
    FII5.725.894.625.87
    DII0.000.000.000.00
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others26.7325.9727.2425.99
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters4,44,93,07767.55 %-0.59
    Pledge44,88,14810.09 %-3.86
    FII37,67,3025.72 %-0.17
    Others1,76,09,62226.73 %0.76

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 26, 2021Jul 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Jun 11, 2021Jun 02, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 09, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Dec 09, 2020Nov 19, 2020AGM-
    Nov 03, 2020Oct 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim10%0.5Aug 05, 2021Jul 26, 2021
    Interim10%0.5Feb 18, 2021Feb 10, 2021
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusDec 16, 2020Dec 17, 2020Oct 22, 2020Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    SplitsOct 24, 2017Oct 25, 2017May 30, 2017Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    RightsMar 02, 2017Mar 03, 2017Aug 23, 2016Rights ratio: 2 share for every 3 held at a price of Rs 100.0

About Vishal Fabrics

Vishal Fabrics Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 782.54 Crore) operating in Textiles sector. Vishal Fabrics Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Textiles, Sale of services, Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • BD

    Brijmohan D Chiripal

    Managing Director & CEO

    AK

    Amit Kadmawala

    Whole Time Director

    RB

    Ravindra Bajaj

    Whole Time Director

    CA

    Chitranjan Ajaib Singh

    Independent Director

    Show More

Address

Ranipur Narol Road,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382405

More Details

Vishal Fabrics Share Price Update

Vishal Fabrics Ltd. share price moved up by 1.55% from its previous close of Rs 116.45. Vishal Fabrics Ltd. stock last traded price is 118.25

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last118.25
Previous Day116.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Kajioka- Constanza street no. 39, 50889 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Give us a ring

Deunte Staunton
+59 850 269 756
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Reach out