• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • While the deal pipeline is robust. The factor needs to be watched is whether net margins on new deals which are getting accumulated will add to overall margins or not. First signs of wage inflation hitting the IT industry are visible.

  • Ninety seven per cent of its revenues is realised in foreign currencies and 74 per cent of the expenditure is in foreign currency. There is little scope for sudden currency gains after taking into account hedging costs.

  • Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 51.54% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsHCL Technologies Ltd.

  • Deal pipeline – Matter of margin

    While the deal pipeline is robust. The factor needs to be watched is whether net margins on new deals which are getting accumulated will add to overall margins or not. First signs of wage inflation hitting the IT industry are visible.

  • Currency current

    Ninety seven per cent of its revenues is realised in foreign currencies and 74 per cent of the expenditure is in foreign currency. There is little scope for sudden currency gains after taking into account hedging costs.

  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 51.54% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 28.10
  • 42.08
  • 3,20,837
  • 4
  • 5.25
  • 0.85
  • 2.00
  • 0.86
  • 1,177.06

Returns

  • 1 Day1.62%
  • 1 Week2.55%
  • 1 Month15.35%
  • 3 Months25.08%
  • 1 Year70.26%
  • 3 Years125.96%
  • 5 Years203.72%

HCL Tech Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 41 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹1380
  • OrganizationEmkay Global Financial Services
  • BUY
  • Target₹1230
  • OrganizationHDFC Securities
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy19191920
Buy15151516
Hold4442
Sell3332
Strong Sell----
# Analysts41414140

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • MD&A

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 51.54% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income20,323.0019,885.0019,491.0018,793.0018,137.00
    Total Income Growth (%)2.202.023.713.62-3.19
    Total Expenses16,134.0016,359.0014,865.0014,568.0014,150.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.3810.052.042.95-3.90
    EBIT4,189.003,526.004,626.004,225.003,987.00
    EBIT Growth (%)18.80-23.789.495.97-0.55
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3,205.001,102.003,969.003,143.002,931.00
    PAT Growth (%)190.83-72.2326.287.23-7.60
    EBIT Margin (%)20.6117.7323.7322.4821.98
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.775.5420.3616.7216.16
    Basic EPS (₹)11.834.0614.6311.5810.80
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income9,817.009,499.009,622.008,839.008,678.00
    Total Income Growth (%)3.35-1.288.861.86-5.83
    Total Expenses6,474.007,020.005,916.005,578.005,537.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.7818.666.060.74-8.90
    EBIT3,343.002,479.003,706.003,261.003,141.00
    EBIT Growth (%)34.85-33.1113.653.820.13
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,672.00456.003,397.002,530.002,360.00
    PAT Growth (%)485.96-86.5834.277.20-5.60
    EBIT Margin (%)34.0526.1038.5236.8936.19
    Net Profit Margin (%)27.224.8035.3028.6227.20
    Basic EPS (₹)9.841.6812.529.328.70
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue76,306.0071,265.0061,370.0051,786.0048,641.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.0716.1218.516.4751.99
    Total Expenses60,453.0057,285.0048,748.0040,775.0038,101.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.5317.5119.557.0252.61
    Profit after Tax (PAT)11,145.0011,057.0010,120.008,721.008,606.00
    PAT Growth (%)0.809.2616.041.3453.61
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.7020.4921.1721.9122.34
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.7815.6416.7417.2418.09
    Basic EPS (₹)41.0740.7573.5862.2360.33
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue36,638.0033,193.0026,817.0022,775.0020,274.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.3823.7817.7512.3440.76
    Total Expenses24,228.0022,016.0016,886.0013,650.0011,998.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.0530.3823.7113.7739.16
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8,743.008,969.008,185.007,362.006,873.00
    PAT Growth (%)-2.529.5811.187.1145.64
    Operating Profit Margin (%)35.2835.0038.2441.4443.12
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.5027.5031.4633.3535.57
    Basic EPS (₹)32.2233.0659.6952.5448.18

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets86,194.0082,906.0058,575.0048,023.0045,762.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.9741.5421.974.9416.32
    Total Liabilities26,112.0031,485.0017,106.0011,637.0012,640.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-17.0784.0647.00-7.947.67
    Total Equity60,082.0051,421.0041,469.0036,386.0033,122.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)16.8424.0013.979.8520.00
    Current Ratio (x)2.481.622.422.432.33
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.060.090.090.010.01
    Contingent Liabilities490.00702.00476.000.000.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets55,361.0053,515.0037,456.0032,818.0032,371.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.4542.8714.131.3821.75
    Total Liabilities11,808.0016,219.007,017.005,255.006,398.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-27.20131.1433.53-17.8625.66
    Total Equity43,553.0037,296.0030,439.0027,563.0025,973.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)16.7822.5310.436.1220.82
    Current Ratio (x)2.771.692.933.293.06
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities200.00318.00263.00202.00408.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 5742.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 53.6%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities19,618.0013,359.008,971.008,328.008,995.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-5,742.00-12,374.00-3,073.00-2,283.00-3,833.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-11,180.00-3,168.00-1,462.00-5,714.00-4,517.00
    Net Cash Flow2,761.00-2,141.004,235.00378.00588.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6,521.003,760.005,934.001,699.001,321.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)73.43-36.64249.2628.6180.24
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.200.350.410.050.05
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities15,765.009,855.008,676.006,339.006,995.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-4,548.00-11,091.00995.00-973.00-2,643.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-9,649.00-1,988.00-5,335.00-5,547.00-4,112.00
    Net Cash Flow1,582.00-3,232.004,313.00-142.00227.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,876.001,291.004,523.00210.00352.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)122.77-71.462,053.81-40.34181.22
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.010.020.000.010.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)18.6021.5624.4623.9626.11
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.7824.4727.6529.2230.87
    Return on Assets (%)12.9313.3317.2718.1618.80
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)32.0228.6873.54160.58119.43
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)87.4585.24103.16105.30103.94
    Price to Earnings (x)23.9810.7314.5815.4614.47
    Price to Book (x)4.462.313.563.703.78
    EV/EBITDA (x)12.506.629.6410.5210.12
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.8225.3324.6024.6424.08
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)20.0724.0426.8826.7026.46
    Return on Capital Employed (%)27.7628.8432.0032.5231.49
    Return on Assets (%)15.7916.7521.8522.4321.23
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)71.1147.96621.69397.74151.47
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)64.4360.9269.4467.2559.67
    Price to Earnings (x)30.5813.2318.0218.3218.12
    Price to Book (x)6.133.184.844.894.79
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.028.7912.5813.1913.22
    EBITDA Margin (%)43.1640.9943.1445.4845.59
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 20-21)

    • Covid test result - Positive

      There is no doubt that the COVID-19 pandemic, the resulting disruption of the world economy and the social upheavals of early 2020 have battered some industries. But the demand for digital technology has continued to be strong. And while there have been delays in some engagements and short term economic slowdowns, there appear to be tremendous opportunities for technology companies to grow in the medium and long term.

    • SaaS - the new oxygen

      We also saw exceptional traction with our solutions in the SaaS-based CRM (Customer Relationship Management), HCM (Human Capital Management), and SCM (Supply Chain Management) spaces, with demand for the former two doubling last year. We expect this trend to continue this year.

    • Geo-political risk in new world order

      All of these geopolitical parameters have a direct impact on HCL business as we operate in 40+ countries. Current political views create perception challenges for winning business for a foreign owned entity. Legislation which restricts the availability of work visas for skilled resources impacts our ability to deliver services which include project delays and increase cost.

Financial InsightsHCL Technologies Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 51.54% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 5742.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 53.6%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    1,182.3018.90 (1.62%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 48%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    52%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1196.451210.601241.951179.251165.101147.901116.55

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR25.1025.8324.17

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 122.35% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 122.35% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 120.93% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 122.35% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 122.35% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 120.93% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    HCL Tech28.105.3418.6023.7812.9313.6521.7014.8141.072.480.060.20
    TCS40.6816.0837.5247.2124.809.6027.7819.8386.712.910.000.00
    Infosys35.789.4725.3431.7317.8511.5526.6919.3345.612.540.000.00
    Wipro30.156.3819.6624.1013.044.0523.2417.5219.112.270.120.46
    Tech Mahindra29.175.3017.8120.8311.156.2116.1811.4950.642.460.070.21
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsHCL Technologies Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 122.35% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 122.35% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 120.93% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters60.3360.3360.3360.33
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII23.2224.1424.9224.92
    DII11.3310.5410.2410.61
    Mutual Funds7.246.796.605.97
    Others5.124.994.514.14
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,63,71,90,27460.33 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII63,02,57,53723.22 %-0.92
    DII30,75,71,27911.33 %0.79
    MF19,65,28,4687.24 %0.45
    Others13,86,46,0065.12 %0.13

MF Ownership

    • 1,296.36

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.43%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 922.46

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.12%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 736.05

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.6%

      % of AUM

    • 1.93

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    1,182.0017.25 (1.48%)

    Open Interest

    1,70,74,40010,61,200 (6.22%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    1,169.651,194.801,163.101,164.7510,75188,685.86

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 27, 2021Jun 24, 2021POM-
    Jul 19, 2021Jul 07, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Apr 23, 2021Apr 13, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Interim Dividend
    Jan 15, 2021Dec 17, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Oct 16, 2020Sep 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & 2nd Interim Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim300%6.0Jul 27, 2021Jul 07, 2021
    Special500%10.0Apr 29, 2021Apr 14, 2021
    Interim300%6.0Apr 29, 2021Apr 13, 2021
    Interim200%4.0Jan 21, 2021Jan 15, 2021
    Interim200%4.0Oct 22, 2020Sep 28, 2020
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusDec 05, 2019Dec 07, 2019Oct 23, 2019Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusMar 19, 2015Mar 20, 2015Jan 30, 2015Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusMar 15, 2007Mar 16, 2007Dec 14, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsNov 27, 2000Dec 12, 2000Oct 24, 2000Split: Old FV4.0| New FV:2.0

About HCL Tech

HCL Technologies Ltd., incorporated in the year 1991, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 320,836.62 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. HCL Technologies Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Development Charges and Computer Hardware & Software for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RN

    Roshni Nadar Malhotra

    Chairperson

    SN

    Shiv Nadar

    Managing Director

    CV

    C Vijayakumar

    President & CEO

    SM

    Shikhar Malhotra

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    DK

    Deepak Kapoor

    Ind. Non-Executive Director

    MC

    Mohan Chellappa

    Ind. Non-Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty IT, + 34 more

Address

806, Siddharth,96, Nehru Place,New Delhi, Delhi - 110019

More Details

Brands

HCL Tech Share Price Update

HCL Technologies Ltd. share price moved up by 1.62% from its previous close of Rs 1,163.40. HCL Technologies Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,182.30

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,182.30
Previous Day1,163.40

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Kajioka- Constanza street no. 39, 50889 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Give us a ring

Deunte Staunton
+59 850 269 756
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Reach out