NSE :STARCEMENT   BSE :540575  Sector : Cement

BSE


NSE


01 Sep
105.95
(-0.28%)
31 Aug
106.25
(-1.16%)
30 Aug
107.50
(0.70%)
27 Aug
106.75
(-1.43%)
26 Aug
108.30
(-1.19%)
25 Aug
109.60
(-5.68%)
24 Aug
116.20
(2.02%)
23 Aug
113.90
(-1.51%)
20 Aug
115.65
(-0.13%)
18 Aug
115.80
(0.17%)
17 Aug
115.60
(-0.94%)
16 Aug
116.70
(0.56%)
13 Aug
116.05
(6.76%)
12 Aug
108.70
(-0.18%)
11 Aug
108.90
(-1.13%)
10 Aug
110.15
(-1.48%)
09 Aug
111.80
(0.27%)
06 Aug
111.50
(2.91%)
05 Aug
108.35
(-0.91%)
04 Aug
109.35
(-1.88%)
03 Aug
111.45
(1.00%)

Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Neutral

Long Term Investors

Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA


10 DMA


20 DMA


50 DMA


100 DMA


200 DMA



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Sep 01, 2021 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 108.54 107.92 106.39 - -
R2 107.92 107.31 106.24 107.83 -
R1 106.94 106.93 106.1 106.76 107.43
P 106.32 106.32 106.32 106.23 106.56
S1 105.34 105.71 105.8 105.16 105.83
S2 104.72 105.33 105.66 104.63 -
S3 103.74 104.72 105.51 - -

Key Metrics

Dividend Yield

0%

Market Cap

4,370 Cr.

Face Value

1

Book Value

30.92

ROE

16.05%

EBITDA Growth

100.14 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.02

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Star Cement Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021
INCOME 297.84 408.48 430.88 610.95 519.57
PROFIT 43.31 60.27 -0.47 85.3 67.99
EPS 1.05 1.46 -0.04 2.07 1.65

Star Cement Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021
INCOME 289.91 389.75 409.49 596 510.73
PROFIT 36.03 38.12 42.43 62.11 54.18
EPS 0.87 0.92 0.51 1.51 1.31

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Star Cement Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
INCOME 616.28 1046.63 1419.31 1733.44 1542.33 1611.35 1825.83 1880.48
PROFIT 42.91 -3.37 118.63 134.44 194.72 330.66 298.78 285.55
EPS 0 0 0 0 0 8.02 7.27 6.97

Star Cement Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
INCOME 332.76 332.59 369.34 753.52 1106.57 1422.33 1287.51 1464.51 1723.69 1807.88
PROFIT 82.78 43.98 30.69 -15.69 46.03 56.85 80.02 210.78 255.89 218.71
EPS 19.24 9.66 7.32 0 10.98 13.43 1.91 5.03 6.1 5.3

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 41.2441.9241.9241.9241.9241.9241.9241.92
Reserves Total 1,815.881,681.741,434.431,104.051,013.42879.38800.97817.36
Total Shareholders Funds1,857.121,723.661,476.351,145.971,055.34921.3842.89859.28
Minority Interest70.0568.362.1156.653.0447.7345.0644.4
Secured Loans 13.3673.82336.12615.91752.71628.76803.6814.77
Unsecured Loans 0096.3184.81187.09251.71160.5915
Total Debt13.3673.82432.42800.72939.8880.47964.19829.77
Other Liabilities126.55115.09110.15170.3395.8785.8574.3875.59
Total Liabilities2,067.081,980.872,081.032,173.622,144.051,935.351,926.521,809.04
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1,165.541,096.091,055.621,004.341,673.811,612.431,505.451,336.81
Less: Accumulated Depreciation469.41373.77270.89141.11754.68584.46362.83206.41
Net Block696.13722.32784.73863.23919.131,027.971,142.621,130.4
Capital Work in Progress237.5574.3135.7454.8748.9740.9799.23128.69
Investments 1.581.731.441.451.531.531.531.53
Inventories 256.91277.19294.6161.22209.16109.14155.47121.76
Sundry Debtors 122.22143.76146.47137.78448.8309.8125.0182.73
Cash and Bank Balance281.97211.3119.7820.0823.7620.3111.4125
Loans and Advances 396.49516.19935.391,006.23369.38282.77210.32215.76
Total Current Assets1,057.61,148.461,396.251,325.311,051.11722.03502.22445.26
Current Liabilities 286.64303.78410.85292.78308.69204.6185.57162.15
Provisions 4.4212.2113.8213.831.4841.080.310.14
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions291.07315.99424.67306.61310.17245.69185.88162.29
Net Current Assets766.53832.47971.581,018.7740.94476.34316.34282.97
Deferred Tax Assets298.01281.06242.59190.20.3500.80
Deferred Tax Liability8.6710.039.6713.712.038.664.496.17
Net Deferred Tax289.34271.03232.92176.5-11.68-8.66-3.69-6.17
Other Assets75.9679.0154.6258.88445.15397.2370.49271.63
Total Assets2,067.081,980.872,081.032,173.622,144.051,935.351,926.531,809.05
Contingent Liabilities323.5772.3454.554.2445.5270.197.5368.6
Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012Mar 2011
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 41.2441.9241.9241.9241.9241.9241.9241.9241.9241.92
Reserves Total 1,076.811,009.36796.49585.84530.07473.76467.98495.93406.76366.28
Total Shareholders Funds1,118.051,051.28838.41627.76571.99515.68509.9537.85448.68408.2
Secured Loans 5.426.03201.58331.24297.38300.94255.49261175.9778.5
Unsecured Loans 142.84151.12226.27290.6276.67150.08162.0746.252525
Total Debt148.26157.15427.85621.84574.05451.02417.56307.25200.97103.5
Other Liabilities112.1398.3190.46104.0977.8863.742.6129.5816.9311.71
Total Liabilities1,378.441,306.741,356.721,353.691,223.921,030.4970.07874.68666.58523.41
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 460.82398.97374.11332.17577561.9543.98473.78243.09229.79
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 186.58142.7100.4146.66313.56253.32168.7123.08101.2482.51
Net Block 274.24256.27273.7285.51263.44308.58375.28350.7141.85147.28
Capital Work in Progress223.0860.5226.446.2440.7221.5216.9334.86164.7331.21
Investments 238.8238.95238.84238.85238.78238.78238.78238.77211.32125.66
Inventories 84.2680.05122.2762.0385.0652.4670.6854.2450.7848.7
Sundry Debtors 106.93127.94127.1123.27347.37227.2199.0219.1613.8641.33
Cash and Bank Balance262.21194.177.5712.598.0611.986.1514.855.054.18
Loans and Advances 207.02370.02724.49678.22316.49226.97137.54107.6594.73153.66
Total Current Assets660.42772.18981.43876.12756.98518.62313.39195.89164.42247.87
Current Liabilities 237.08227.81319.92224.45269.56185.51138.7847.2447.4151.2
Provisions 3.1810.69.659.081.1940.840.170.050.119.8
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions240.26238.41329.56233.53270.74226.35138.9547.2947.5261
Net Current Assets420.16533.77651.86642.58486.24292.27174.44148.6116.9186.87
Deferred Tax Assets173.51162.96135.69103.920.8600.440.30.610.18
Deferred Tax Liability000.120.14001.470.930.840.73
Net Deferred Tax173.51162.96135.57103.780.860-1.03-0.63-0.23-0.55
Other Assets48.6654.2930.3636.73193.87169.25165.66102.3932.0132.94
Total Assets1,378.451,306.751,356.721,353.691,223.921,030.4970.06874.69666.58523.41
Contingent Liabilities65.440.119.2720.9717.83349.05493.48472.78564.96562.42

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...321.52
Depreciation92.95
Interest (Net)-19.05
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.01
Prov. and W/O (Net)0.02
P/L in Forex-0.29
Others-102
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...73.77
Operating Profit before Workin...395.29
Trade and 0ther Receivables21.81
Inventories20.28
Trade Payables-29.63
Loans and Advances-9.85
Total Adjustments (OP before W...138.17
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...533.46
Direct Taxes Paid-50.5
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-50.5
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...482.96
Net Cash from Operating Activi...482.96
Purchased of Fixed Assets-227.09
Interest Received16.05
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-135.55
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...0.27
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-1.02
Of the Short Term Borrowings-39.2
Dividend Paid-49.72
Interest Paid-9.61
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-201.27
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...251
Depreciation43.32
Interest (Net)-8.41
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.01
Prov. and W/O (Net)-0.01
Others-102
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...35.04
Operating Profit before Workin...286.04
Trade and 0ther Receivables21.02
Inventories-4.21
Trade Payables0.61
Loans and Advances-2.52
Total Adjustments (OP before W...207.93
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...493.97
Direct Taxes Paid-41
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-41
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...452.97
Net Cash from Operating Activi...452.97
Purchased of Fixed Assets-221.01
Interest Received16
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-114.58
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-8.56
Of the Short Term Borrowings-0.09
Of Financial Liabilities-0.26
Dividend Paid-49.72
Interest Paid-19.3
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-179.93

Star Cement News


Company Details

Registered Office
AddressLumshnong P O Khaliehriat,
CityJaintia Hills
StateMeghalaya
Pin Code793210
Tel. No.91-03655-278215/16/18
Fax. No.91-03655-278217
Emailinvestors@starcement.co.in
Internethttp://www.starcement.co.in
Registrars
AddressLumshnong P O Khaliehriat
CityJaintia Hills
StateMeghalaya
Pin Code793210
Tel. No.91-03655-278215/16/18
Fax. No.91-03655-278217
Emailinvestors@starcement.co.in
Internethttp://www.starcement.co.in
Management
Name Designation
Sajjan Bhajanka Chairman & Managing Director
RAJENDRA CHAMARIA Vice Chairman & M.D.
Sanjay Agarwal Managing Director
Prem Kumar Bhajanka Managing Director
PANKAJ KEJRIWAL Director
Santanu Ray Independent Director
Plistina Dkhar Independent Director
Ibaridor Katherine War Independent Director
Debabrata Thakurta Company Secretary
Pramod Kumar Shah Independent Director
Amit Kiran Deb Independent Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Cement

logo

MAGAZINES


Data is a real-time snapshot *Data is delayed by at least 15 minutes. StockFact, Market Action Data and Analysis. Data Provider CMOTS Infotech.

Disclaimer : There is no guarantee of profits or no exceptions from losses. The investment advice provided is solely the personal views of the research team. Equitypandit will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information contained within this website including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible. Therefore, Equitypandit doesn’t bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Kajioka- Constanza street no. 39, 50889 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Give us a ring

Deunte Staunton
+59 850 269 756
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Reach out