• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent 2.44% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.41% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated -21.15% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -8.85% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsWheels India Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.44% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.41% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated -21.15% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -8.85% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 35.71
  • 22.98
  • 1,959.22
  • 25
  • 2.91
  • 0.12
  • 10.00
  • 0.34
  • 818.63

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.32%
  • 1 Week-2.16%
  • 1 Month-9.24%
  • 3 Months45.19%
  • 1 Year98.2%
  • 3 Years-21.41%
  • 5 Years27.93%

Wheels India Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.44% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.41% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income734.06928.23709.27563.27217.77
    Total Income Growth (%)-20.9230.8725.92158.65-63.26
    Total Expenses705.08879.16676.92540.38262.32
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.8029.8825.27106.00-54.23
    EBIT28.9849.0732.3522.89-44.55
    EBIT Growth (%)-40.9451.6841.33--327.88
    Profit after Tax (PAT)9.7726.5812.116.84-43.71
    PAT Growth (%)-63.24119.4977.05--1,381.82
    EBIT Margin (%)3.955.294.564.06-20.46
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.332.861.711.21-20.07
    Basic EPS (₹)4.0611.055.032.84-18.16
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income675.01853.34641.65510.84212.03
    Total Income Growth (%)-20.9032.9925.61140.93-61.08
    Total Expenses646.49806.26610.65488.65249.91
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.8232.0324.9795.53-52.29
    EBIT28.5247.0831.0022.19-37.88
    EBIT Growth (%)-39.4251.8739.70--281.42
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10.1325.5412.007.43-38.23
    PAT Growth (%)-60.34112.8361.51--927.49
    EBIT Margin (%)4.235.524.834.34-17.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.502.991.871.45-18.03
    Basic EPS (₹)4.2110.614.993.09-15.89
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,415.732,679.643,447.012,570.612,176.06
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-9.85-22.2634.0918.137.83
    Total Expenses2,414.842,644.103,340.592,479.292,099.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.67-20.8534.7418.107.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1.8249.0676.1575.0859.24
    PAT Growth (%)-96.29-35.571.4326.7444.03
    Operating Profit Margin (%)2.473.825.005.315.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.071.832.212.922.72
    Basic EPS (₹)0.7620.3931.6462.4149.23
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,215.552,438.723,188.842,469.512,176.06
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-9.15-23.5229.1313.497.83
    Total Expenses2,205.832,394.123,080.422,380.552,099.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.86-22.2829.4013.407.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)6.7554.1175.6771.7758.37
    PAT Growth (%)-87.53-28.495.4322.9645.96
    Operating Profit Margin (%)2.824.375.355.425.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.302.222.372.912.68
    Basic EPS (₹)2.8022.4931.4559.6549.29

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,476.301,987.022,014.821,661.331,369.30
    Total Assets Growth (%)24.62-1.3821.2821.335.81
    Total Liabilities1,796.301,302.311,351.631,051.42900.61
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)37.93-3.6528.5516.752.24
    Total Equity680.00684.71663.19609.91468.69
    Total Equity Growth (%)-0.693.248.7430.1313.43
    Current Ratio (x)1.031.021.091.161.10
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.860.770.660.500.58
    Contingent Liabilities69.3175.54113.53301.51166.49
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,217.801,761.561,802.971,522.411,362.33
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.90-2.3018.4311.755.68
    Total Liabilities1,618.481,164.091,234.361,007.06900.61
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)39.03-5.6922.5711.822.24
    Total Equity599.32597.47568.61515.35461.72
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.315.0810.3311.6213.12
    Current Ratio (x)1.091.071.111.181.10
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.860.770.680.570.59
    Contingent Liabilities67.3370.25113.53282.08166.49

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 117.61 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 51.41%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities148.20183.79183.51131.08155.23
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-117.61-242.05-230.33-135.10-75.23
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-31.0869.8737.799.32-75.10
    Net Cash Flow-0.4911.61-9.035.304.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent7.698.18-3.435.600.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-5.99-338.48-161.251,766.67-93.95
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.842.782.302.231.76
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities137.55158.91175.35117.04155.23
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-109.73-198.83-182.92-40.00-75.23
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-27.0651.52-0.34-74.21-75.10
    Net Cash Flow0.7611.60-7.912.834.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent7.586.82-4.783.130.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)11.14-242.68-252.72943.33-93.95
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.772.892.202.501.76

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)0.277.3911.8912.7912.63
    Return on Capital Employed (%)5.519.9418.3516.9118.99
    Return on Assets (%)0.072.463.774.514.32
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.021.532.613.042.60
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)97.45134.45170.80154.24158.68
    Price to Earnings (x)625.0015.2728.6536.2326.81
    Price to Book (x)1.651.133.404.633.39
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.547.0810.4114.649.80
    EBITDA Margin (%)6.026.737.298.068.69
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)1.129.0513.3013.9212.64
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.4011.8821.0018.8219.19
    Return on Assets (%)0.303.074.194.714.28
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.181.722.753.002.60
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)99.72137.86176.43161.60159.49
    Price to Earnings (x)163.9313.8328.8238.0227.25
    Price to Book (x)1.821.253.835.283.44
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.236.8210.6214.989.80
    EBITDA Margin (%)6.467.267.568.158.69

Financial InsightsWheels India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.44% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.41% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 117.61 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 51.41%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -21.15% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -8.85% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -21.15% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -8.85% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Wheels India35.682.900.275.510.07-2.032.470.000.761.030.863.84
    Steel Strips21.354.243.358.731.075.497.761.4915.040.971.298.65
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsWheels India Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated -21.15% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -8.85% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters57.5357.5355.1055.10
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.080.070.060.06
    DII21.3523.0725.8723.44
    Mutual Funds19.7021.4221.4021.59
    Others21.0419.3318.9721.40
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,38,43,42857.53 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII18,8780.08 %0.01
    DII51,37,67121.35 %-1.72
    MF47,41,54719.70 %-1.72
    Others50,64,58121.04 %1.71

MF Ownership

    • 153.61

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.3%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 84.16

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.2%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 70.72

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.77%

      % of AUM

    • -3.39

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 04, 2021May 21, 2021AGMBook closure from 29 Jul, 2021 to 4 Aug, 2021
    May 21, 2021May 17, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 29, 2021Jan 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 11, 2020Nov 09, 2020POM-
    Oct 30, 2020Oct 26, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final10%1.0Jul 27, 2021May 21, 2021
    Final26%2.65Jul 22, 2020Jun 17, 2020
    Interim30%3.0Feb 25, 2020Feb 13, 2020
    Final47%4.75Aug 05, 2019May 29, 2019
    Interim32%3.25Feb 15, 2019Feb 06, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusAug 08, 2018Aug 09, 2018Jun 22, 2018Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    RightsFeb 13, 2014Feb 14, 2014Feb 03, 2014Rights ratio: 51 share for every 20 held at a price of Rs 400.0
    Bonus-Jan 03, 1997Aug 21, 1997Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    Bonus--Oct 01, 1988Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    Bonus--Oct 01, 1982Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Wheels India

Wheels India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1960, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,980.99 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. Wheels India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Wheels For Com. Vehicles Passenger Cars, Jeep,tractors, And Def Equip, Other Operating Revenue and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SR

    Srivats Ram

    Managing Director

    Show More

Address

21, Patullos Road,Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu - 600002

More Details

Wheels India Share Price Update

Wheels India Ltd. share price moved down by -0.19% from its previous close of Rs 823.20. Wheels India Ltd. stock last traded price is 821.65

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last821.65
Previous Day823.20

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Kajioka- Constanza street no. 39, 50889 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Give us a ring

Deunte Staunton
+59 850 269 756
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Reach out