• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.29% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsCentury Enka Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.29% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 6.80
  • 63.32
  • 941.10
  • 18
  • 0.86
  • 1.86
  • 10.00
  • 1.61
  • 432.30

Returns

  • 1 Day0.29%
  • 1 Week2.12%
  • 1 Month-10.98%
  • 3 Months26.4%
  • 1 Year153.65%
  • 3 Years47.2%
  • 5 Years67.39%

Century Enka Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 1 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Century Enka recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy111-
Buy----
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts111-

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.29% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income427.86449.24404.65280.98109.95
    Total Income Growth (%)-4.7611.0244.01155.55-69.44
    Total Expenses371.33384.53359.57263.82143.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.436.9436.2983.72-56.50
    EBIT56.5364.7145.0817.16-33.65
    EBIT Growth (%)-12.6443.54162.70--213.15
    Profit after Tax (PAT)42.5448.5732.4714.78-24.90
    PAT Growth (%)-12.4249.58119.69--213.80
    EBIT Margin (%)13.2114.4011.146.11-30.60
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.9410.818.025.26-22.65
    Basic EPS (₹)19.4722.2314.866.77-11.40
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,244.821,465.711,813.011,434.231,200.80
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-15.07-19.1626.4119.444.16
    Total Expenses1,144.881,379.261,689.371,350.111,051.43
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.99-18.3625.1328.41-0.53
    Profit after Tax (PAT)70.9295.5376.5870.0990.97
    PAT Growth (%)-25.7624.759.26-22.9553.93
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.316.317.096.1713.07
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.806.714.274.947.67
    Basic EPS (₹)32.4643.7235.0532.0841.63

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,339.421,263.871,231.221,163.711,119.46
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.982.655.803.9510.19
    Total Liabilities250.53239.13276.35262.81265.10
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)4.77-13.475.15-0.8611.44
    Total Equity1,088.891,024.74954.87900.90854.36
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.267.325.995.459.81
    Current Ratio (x)5.615.665.115.314.74
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.010.020.030.04
    Contingent Liabilities13.7926.9129.079.506.05

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 76.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 27.24%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities108.67141.61122.4656.1360.53
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-76.00-104.45-110.19-8.27-19.84
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-28.59-37.76-30.60-27.50-42.69
    Net Cash Flow4.08-0.60-18.3320.36-2.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8.264.184.7823.112.75
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)97.61-12.55-79.32740.36-42.11
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.050.070.170.550.63

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)6.519.328.017.7710.64
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.507.9011.538.2615.32
    Return on Assets (%)5.297.556.216.028.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)65.4825.7736.7325.7427.58
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)91.14112.62145.49121.72105.88
    Price to Earnings (x)7.812.717.209.4110.27
    Price to Book (x)0.510.250.580.731.09
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.501.943.295.134.90
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.669.519.609.1316.65

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsCentury Enka Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.29% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 76.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 27.24%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    430.701.25 (0.29%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Century Enka6.800.866.518.505.29-4.578.315.8032.465.610.000.05
    Filatex India8.153.3720.4414.297.4921.136.584.365.531.191.134.27
    JBF Industries-1.770.08-16.481.93-2.06-31.742.10-4.34-47.680.824.9510.73
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsCentury Enka Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters24.8024.8024.8024.80
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII3.241.991.991.99
    DII5.375.345.345.34
    Mutual Funds0.020.020.020.02
    Others66.5967.8767.8767.87
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters54,18,04824.80 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII7,08,5093.24 %1.25
    DII11,70,2485.37 %0.03
    MF3,6700.02 %0.00
    Others1,45,53,78466.59 %-1.28

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 10, 2021Aug 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 18, 2021May 11, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Feb 02, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 28, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 04, 2020Jul 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final80%8.0Jul 30, 2021May 18, 2021
    Final80%8.0Jul 30, 2020Jun 09, 2020
    Final70%7.0Jul 01, 2019May 21, 2019
    Final70%7.0Jul 02, 2018May 03, 2018
    Final70%7.0Jul 24, 2017May 12, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    Bonus-Feb 13, 1991Oct 07, 1991Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    Bonus-Jul 12, 1988Oct 11, 1988Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    Bonus--Jun 30, 1985Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    Bonus--Jun 30, 1981Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    Bonus--Jun 30, 1978Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 4 shares held

About Century Enka

Century Enka Ltd., incorporated in the year 1965, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 941.10 Crore) operating in Textiles sector. Century Enka Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Textiles and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RB

    Rajashree Birla

    Chairperson

    SS

    Suresh Sodani

    Managing Director

    DN

    Devajyoti N Bhattacharya

    Non Independent Director

    KS

    K S Thar

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • Khimji Kunverji & Co. LLP

Address

Plot No. 72 & 72-A,MIDC, Bhosari,Pune, Maharashtra - 411026

More Details

Century Enka Share Price Update

Century Enka Ltd. share price moved up by 0.29% from its previous close of Rs 429.45. Century Enka Ltd. stock last traded price is 430.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last430.70
Previous Day429.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Kajioka- Constanza street no. 39, 50889 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Give us a ring

Deunte Staunton
+59 850 269 756
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Reach out