• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 0.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsGeneric Pharmasec Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 0.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 93.40
  • 0.09
  • 232.56
  • 81
  • 12.25
  • 0.00
  • 1.00
  • 0.51
  • -

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.36%
  • 1 Week0.36%
  • 1 Month-25.58%
  • 3 Months-17.28%
  • 1 Year-23.68%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Generic Pharmasec Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 0.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income8.166.712.504.028.42
    Total Income Growth (%)21.70168.46-37.79-52.2845.38
    Total Expenses7.974.092.474.077.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)94.8865.20-39.19-45.5740.58
    EBIT0.202.620.02-0.050.94
    EBIT Growth (%)-92.500.00--105.6399.39
    Profit after Tax (PAT)0.152.510.02-0.190.94
    PAT Growth (%)-94.210.00--120.50104.90
    EBIT Margin (%)2.4139.050.96-1.3211.18
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.7837.400.96-4.8011.18
    Basic EPS (₹)0.010.090.00-0.010.03
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue17.060.750.170.550.09
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2,174.87337.16-68.85518.89-78.48
    Total Expenses15.860.460.110.540.11
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3,328.38331.03-80.04405.84-72.89
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1.010.230.050.020.10
    PAT Growth (%)337.06384.37210.41-84.48358.36
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.3076.6478.852.740.00
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.1161.5658.503.210.00
    Basic EPS (₹)0.05-0.471.460.030.15

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets24.7621.700.160.590.06
    Total Assets Growth (%)14.100.00-72.88883.3320.00
    Total Liabilities5.720.091.021.490.99
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)6,255.56-91.18-31.5450.51-8.33
    Total Equity19.0321.61-0.86-0.91-0.92
    Total Equity Growth (%)-11.94----
    Current Ratio (x)2.1787.824.671.315.70
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.00-1.14-1.15-1.06
    Contingent Liabilities-----

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 4.01 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 61.49%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1.39-6.400.14-0.050.10
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-4.01-10.42-0.000.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-21.87-0.060.07-0.10
    Net Cash Flow-2.625.040.080.020.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2.585.200.160.070.05
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-50.423,214.63113.5941.8910.50
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.006.84-21.279.68

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.301.06-5.52-1.68-10.70
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.331.3351.619.38-32.18
    Return on Assets (%)4.071.0630.152.62152.72
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)66.651.7251.5481.640.00
    Price to Earnings (x)27.861,666.6730.8688.5019.23
    Price to Book (x)1.4815.66-1.70-1.49-2.05
    EV/EBITDA (x)21.071,157.8235.62174.02-173.22
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.3376.7179.162.800.00

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsGeneric Pharmasec Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 0.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 4.01 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 61.49%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Generic Pharmasec93.6212.175.306.334.07210.507.306.110.052.170.000.00
    Poddar Pigments13.801.529.7312.668.85-8.1111.979.0722.306.860.000.00
    Amal Ltd57.6113.7236.0049.0126.729.9045.3728.199.755.670.000.00
    AksharChem Ltd23.121.315.927.244.860.497.776.0419.172.730.050.48
    Indian Toners12.621.068.3511.447.35-6.7321.0614.9210.113.140.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Vipul Organics
    • Polson
    • Ishan Dyes Chem
    • Shankar Lal Rampal
    • Indokem Ltd

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGeneric Pharmasec Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters59.9659.9659.9659.96
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII0.000.000.000.00
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others40.0440.0440.0440.04
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters16,60,01,00059.96 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII10,1820.00 %0.00
    Others11,08,48,66840.04 %0.00

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Aug 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
    Jun 29, 2021Jun 22, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 10, 2021Feb 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 06, 2020Oct 30, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 07, 2020Aug 31, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsApr 11, 2019Apr 12, 2019Feb 28, 2019Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0

About Generic Pharmasec

Generic Pharmasec Ltd., incorporated in the year 1992, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 232.56 Crore) operating in Chemicals sector. Generic Pharmasec Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Dyes & Pigments and Commission for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • DC

    Dollar Chheda

    WholeTime Director & CFO

    RS

    Rajesh Sadhwani

    Non Executive Director

    SS

    Sneha Sadhwani

    Non Executive Director

    AD

    Amisha Dani

    Ind. Non-Executive Director

    Show More

Address

Office No. 104 & 105 (1st Floor),Gundecha Industrial Premises Co-Operative Society Ltd.,Akurli Road, Kandivali (East),Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400101

More Details

Generic Pharmasec Share Price Update

Generic Pharmasec Ltd. share price moved down by -0.36% from its previous close of Rs 8.41. Generic Pharmasec Ltd. stock last traded price is 8.38

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last8.38
Previous Day8.41

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Kajioka- Constanza street no. 39, 50889 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Give us a ring

Deunte Staunton
+59 850 269 756
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Reach out