• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 3.56% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 24.6% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -73.17% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsEntertainment Network (India) Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.56% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 24.6% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -73.17% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -8.82
  • -21.40
  • 899.54
  • 19
  • 0.98
  • 0.53
  • 10.00
  • 0.69
  • 188.30

Returns

  • 1 Day0.53%
  • 1 Week5.13%
  • 1 Month-9.78%
  • 3 Months8.45%
  • 1 Year15.24%
  • 3 Years-73.02%
  • 5 Years-75.75%

ENIL Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 6 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3323
Buy---2
Hold3332
Sell--1-
Strong Sell----
# Analysts6667

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.56% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 24.6% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income47.09105.0489.6952.8644.31
    Total Income Growth (%)-55.1717.1269.6619.30-71.52
    Total Expenses81.29197.3660.3080.2489.68
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-58.81227.30-24.86-10.53-42.41
    EBIT-34.20-92.3129.39-27.38-45.37
    EBIT Growth (%)--414.12---
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-29.44-66.2518.41-24.75-37.91
    PAT Growth (%)--459.93---
    EBIT Margin (%)-72.62-87.8832.77-51.80-102.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)-62.52-63.0720.52-46.83-85.55
    Basic EPS (₹)-6.18-13.903.86-5.19-7.95
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income44.28103.6088.4450.8342.41
    Total Income Growth (%)-57.2617.1474.0019.85-72.28
    Total Expenses77.17195.4060.8377.3686.76
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-60.51221.23-21.37-10.83-43.07
    EBIT-32.90-91.8027.61-26.54-44.35
    EBIT Growth (%)--432.47--0.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-27.75-65.6616.72-23.72-36.61
    PAT Growth (%)--492.79---
    EBIT Margin (%)-74.30-88.6131.22-52.21-104.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)-62.67-63.3718.90-46.67-86.32
    Basic EPS (₹)-5.82-13.773.51-4.98-7.68
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue561.53636.49546.52576.06543.54
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-11.7816.46-5.135.9815.46
    Total Expenses546.45552.74488.67497.10386.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.1413.11-1.7028.6918.43
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10.7153.9035.6455.17108.52
    PAT Growth (%)-80.1351.23-35.40-49.162.40
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.3014.1311.6416.6530.92
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.958.686.639.9221.33
    Basic EPS (₹)2.2511.317.4811.5722.77
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue553.35635.41545.91575.37542.86
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-12.9116.40-5.125.9915.34
    Total Expenses534.55551.75488.65497.06386.24
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.1212.91-1.6928.6918.46
    Profit after Tax (PAT)14.5653.9235.1654.47107.93
    PAT Growth (%)-73.0053.36-35.46-49.531.84
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.8814.1211.5316.5330.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.698.686.549.8021.21
    Basic EPS (₹)3.0511.317.3811.4322.64

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,321.181,145.771,157.951,137.831,181.89
    Total Assets Growth (%)15.31-1.051.77-3.7349.71
    Total Liabilities403.92210.46270.49280.45373.46
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)91.92-22.19-3.55-24.90225.34
    Total Equity917.26935.31887.45857.37808.43
    Total Equity Growth (%)-1.935.393.516.0519.83
    Current Ratio (x)2.542.331.551.221.01
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.120.140.31
    Contingent Liabilities38.4635.258.8611.69-
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,307.871,142.321,155.201,135.241,179.97
    Total Assets Growth (%)14.49-1.111.76-3.7949.49
    Total Liabilities389.63210.09270.94280.58373.56
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)85.46-22.46-3.44-24.89225.54
    Total Equity918.24932.23884.26854.67806.42
    Total Equity Growth (%)-1.505.423.465.9819.54
    Current Ratio (x)2.572.321.551.221.01
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.120.140.31
    Contingent Liabilities38.4635.258.8611.693.10

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities118.97119.24106.06104.31108.82
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-92.542.47-73.3852.04-337.85
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-46.34-115.81-33.31-153.96230.93
    Net Cash Flow-19.765.90-0.632.391.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4.0823.8517.9418.5716.18
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-82.8832.89-3.3814.7713.34
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.981.182.30
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities117.70120.4097.74104.30108.84
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-96.29-1.10-65.0552.04-337.86
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-40.82-115.81-33.31-153.94230.93
    Net Cash Flow-19.413.49-0.622.401.91
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2.0021.4117.9218.5416.14
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-90.6419.49-3.3614.8913.42
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.001.061.182.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)1.165.764.016.4313.42
    Return on Capital Employed (%)3.008.956.7910.5619.14
    Return on Assets (%)0.814.703.074.849.18
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.7722.0713.266.814,381.96
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)41.4854.1846.3848.8443.03
    Price to Earnings (x)53.4847.62100.0072.4634.36
    Price to Book (x)0.622.743.984.644.60
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.0916.4228.6927.9320.43
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.3124.9423.4626.2938.02
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)1.585.783.976.3713.38
    Return on Capital Employed (%)3.248.976.7510.5119.11
    Return on Assets (%)1.114.723.044.799.14
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.0222.0513.136.774,363.68
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)41.3354.3146.4948.9543.10
    Price to Earnings (x)39.3747.62101.0173.5334.48
    Price to Book (x)0.622.753.994.654.61
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.1816.4528.8228.0620.50
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.2024.9323.3526.1737.89

Financial InsightsEntertainment Network (India) Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.56% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 24.6% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    188.701.00 (0.53%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -73.17% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -73.17% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    ENIL-8.820.981.163.000.81-0.846.301.952.252.540.000.00
    Music Broadcast-34.751.32-3.96-4.69-3.68-23.24-23.14-18.95-0.7010.780.000.00
    Next Mediaworks-1.5056.880.00-9.60-15.78-8.72-15.68-70.46-3.160.67-10.34-3.18
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsEntertainment Network (India) Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -73.17% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters71.1571.1571.1571.15
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII6.206.786.766.95
    DII6.187.009.3412.64
    Mutual Funds5.316.178.5112.64
    Others16.4715.0712.759.26
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,39,18,40071.15 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII29,56,1276.20 %-0.58
    DII29,46,9186.18 %-0.82
    MF25,31,3655.31 %-0.86
    Others78,48,97016.47 %1.40

MF Ownership

    • 33.33

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.28%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 10.51

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.69%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 0.40

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0%

      % of AUM

    • -95.56

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 15, 2021Jun 07, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Feb 10, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 11, 2020Nov 09, 2020POM-
    Nov 04, 2020Oct 26, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final10%1.0Sep 15, 2020Jun 19, 2020
    Final10%1.0Jul 26, 2019May 30, 2019
    Final10%1.0Sep 18, 2018May 24, 2018
    Final10%1.0Aug 22, 2017May 24, 2017
    Final10%1.0-Jun 15, 2021
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About ENIL

Entertainment Network (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 899.54 Crore) operating in Media & Entertainment sector. Entertainment Network (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Media Entertainment and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • VJ

    Vineet Jain

    Non Executive Chairman

    PP

    Prashant Panday

    Managing Director & CEO

    NS

    N Subramanian

    Executive Director & Group CFO

    NK

    N Kumar

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

Address

4th Floor, A-Wing,Matulya Centre,Senapati Bapat Marg,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400013

More Details

ENIL Share Price Update

Entertainment Network (India) Ltd. share price moved up by 0.53% from its previous close of Rs 187.70. Entertainment Network (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 188.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last188.70
Previous Day187.70

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Kajioka- Constanza street no. 39, 50889 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Give us a ring

Deunte Staunton
+59 850 269 756
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Reach out